How Do I Get An EB-5 Visa / Green Card?

The EB-5 Visa

The EB-5 Visa program was established in 1990 to stimulate the economy and promote job creation through foreign investment. This program is divided into three major areas:

  1. Regional Center Program. An investment made in an enterprise that has been approved by the federal government.
    Requirements

    • Investment must be in a pre-approved enterprise
    • Investor must be an active participant in the operation of the business
    • Conditional Green Card will be issued to the investor, spouse and children under 21
    • Investor must prove lawful source of the funds used for investment
    • Minimum investment threshold is $500,000 per investor
  2. Traditional Direct Program. An investment made in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA) or Rural Area (RA) that is determined to be economically depressed.
    Requirements

    • Investor must be an active participant in the operation of the business
    • The investment must create at least ten new, full-time U.S. jobs
    • Conditional Green Card will be issued to the investor, spouse and children under 21
    • Investor must prove lawful source of the funds used for investment
    • Minimum investment threshold is $500,000 per investor
  3. Traditional Direct Program. An investor can establish a U.S. business or invest in an existing commercial enterprise outside a TEA or RA.
    Requirements

    • Investor must be an active participant in the operation of the business
    • The investment must create at least ten new, full-time U.S. jobs
    • Conditional Green Card will be issued to the investor, spouse and children under 21
    • Investor must prove lawful source of the funds used for investment
    • Minimum investment threshold is $1 million per investor

At BMK, we can help you choose the right options and fulfill all of the legal requirements. Contact us today to start the process.

 BMK LLP EB-5 Resources: